ubcic
ubcic
ubcic
ubcic
UBCIC
search
ubcic
Home
About UBCIC
Resolutions
News
Events
Research
Resource Centre
Resources
Conferences
Implementing Delgammuuk'w
PK
Final Report
Publications
Historical Timeline
Traditional Use Studies
Researching the Indian Land Question
Policy and Legislation
Action Centre
Donate
9
ubcic

10
1
YouTube
     
Send Subscribe Print

 

 

Protecting Knowledge
Traditional Resource Rights in the New Millennium

Protecting Knowledge: Traditional Resource Rights in the New Millennium
Session Transcripts and Audio

Transcripts are saved in Word, Adobe Acrobat and in Windows Media Player.  We do have formal papers from a handful of the speakers and these are simply indicated as Paper.  Note, Window Media Player files are unedited and large in size.

Unfortunately, many of the sessions at the Museum of Anthropology venue were not properly recorded and we are only able to provide the audio tracks of videotape shot during the sessions.  Often, the presentations are interrupted when one videotape cassette is loaded into the camera.  In addition, please bear in mind that the provided transcripts are in verbatim and were transcribed by students who volunteered their time.  Any errors are ours and not of the presenters.

Please use this information in the spirit in which it was intended - a starting point for the education of our communities. We hope you find it helpful and wish you luck and success with your research projects.  


We are interested to hear from you!
If you are using the below  material for community use, for class assignment or as part of a class curriculum please send us an email.


Thursday, February 24th, 2000

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

9:00 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Keynote Address
PDF

Madame Erica-Irene Daes - United Nations Chairperson - Rapporteur of the Sub-Commission's Working Group on Indigenous Populations.
Windows Media Player (32:15)

No event at this venue for this time slot

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. BREAK
 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

10:30 a.m.
12.00 p.m.
Ecotourism Panel

Alison Johnston - A.M. Johnston & Associates
Windows Media Player (25:20)

k’ii7iljuus (Barbara J. Wilson) - Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve 
Windows Media Player (10:52)

Sebastian Poot Balam & Catalina Coallego - Yumbalam
Windows Media Player (48:01)

Repatriation Panel

Catherine Bell - University of Alberta
Windows Media Player (17:12)

Gordon Pullar - University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Windows Media Player* (13:20)

My-yah-nelth (Daisy Sewid-Smith) & Kim Recalma-Clutesi - Kwagiulth Museum

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. LUNCH

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

1:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
Forest Resources Panel

Louise Mandell - Mandell Pinder
Windows Media Player (15:25)

Charlene Higgins - Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Windows Media Player (27:42)    Paper (PDF only)

Mary Williams - Stl'atl'imc Nation
Windows Media Player (37:12)

Art Panel
PDF

Sally McCausland - Arts Law Centre of Australia
Windows Media Player (18:45)

Peter Shand - University of Auckland & King’s College London
Windows Media Player* (11:30)  Paper (PDF only)

Lou-ann Neel & Dianne Biin - Consortium of Indigenous Arts
Windows Media Player (22:13)   Paper (PDF only)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. BREAK

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

3:30 p.m.
5:00 p.m.

Oral History Panel

Miluulak (Alice Jeffrey) - Gitksan Hereditary Chief
Windows Media Player (17:39)

Ghillar (Michael Eckford) - Southern Union of First Peoples of Australia
Windows Media Player (18:00)

Non-legal Instruments Panel

Russel Barsh - University of Lethbridge
Windows Media Player (41:20)

Friday, February 25th, 2000

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

9:00 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
International Human Rights Overview
PDF

Shelley Wright - University of Sydney 
Windows Media Player (46:20)   Paper (PDF only)

International Biodiversity Overview

Jose Fragoso - Florida Atlantic University
Windows Media Player (20:46)

Nilo Cayuqueo - Abya Yala Fund for Indigenous Development 
Windows Media Player

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. BREAK

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

10:30 am.
12:00 p.m.
Biopiracy Panel

Morgon Wells & Russell Wills - St'at'imc Nation & Cognetics International Research Inc. 
Windows Media Player (17:36)     Paper (PDF only)

Debra Harry - Indigenous Peoples Council on Biocolonialism
Windows Media Player (33:50)

Medicinal Plants Panel
PDF

Mary Thomas & Kelly Bannister - Secwepemc Nation & University of British Columbia

Pete McCoy & Michael Keefer - Ktunaxa Kinbasket Treaty Council

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. LUNCH

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

1:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
Sacred Sites Panel

Lucy Mulenkei - Indigenous Information Network 
Windows Media Player (12:52)   Paper (PDF only)

Geraldine Manson - Councillor & 
Murray Browne - Negotiator/Counsel
Snuneymuxw First Nation
Windows Media Player (25:02)

What is Article 8(j)?
PDF

Fred Fortier - Shuswap Nation Tribal Council

Jeanette Armstrong - En'owkin Centre

Nilo Cayuqueo - Aba Yala Fund for Indigenous Development

3:00 – 3:30 p.m. BREAK

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

3:30 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
European Community Law – Another Theatre of Action

Nicole Schabus - Vienna Legal Institute, University of Vienna
Windows Media Player (47:40)

Biodiversity Case Study
PDF

Arnie Narcisse - BC Aboriginal Fisheries Commission;
Joanne Archibald, UBC First Nations House of Learning;
Nigel Haggan - University of British Columbia, Fisheries Centre;
Klah-kist-ki_is (Simon Lucas) - Chief, Hesquiat Nation;
Stephen Watkinson, UBC Masters student.
Windows Media Player  (1:02:23)

Saturday, February 26th, 2000

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

9:00 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
International Legal Review

Terri Janke - Michael Frankel & Co., Barristers
Windows Media Player (18:30)

Sakej Henderson - Native Law Centre, University of Saskatchewan
Windows Media Player (19:36)

TRIPS Review & The Next World Trade Round

Valerie Phillips - Washington State University

Cheryl Markham - Native American Pro-Bono Panel

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. BREAK

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

10:30 a.m.
12.00 p.m.
Language & Heritage Protection

Chief Ron Ignace - Vice-Chair, First People's Cultural Foundation; Co-Chair, Assembly of First Nations Chiefs Committee on Languages
Windows Media Player (17:34)

Bartolo Ushuiga - President, Zapara of Equadorian Amazon
Windows Media Player (24:00)

Alivereti Bogiva - Fijian Affairs Board
Windows Media Player (17:07)

Traditional Ecological Knowledge: Policy Considerations

Jeanette Armstrong - En’owkin Centre

Michael Halewood - Crucible Group

Prescilla Settee - Indigenous Peoples Programs, University of Saskatchewan

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. LUNCH

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

1:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
Non-legal Instruments Case Study

Chief Arthur Manuel - Chairman, Interior Alliance & Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Windows Media Player (25:24)

Russel Barsh - University of Lethbridge
Windows Media Player (18:45)

No event at this venue for this time slot

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. BREAK

 

First Nations House of Learning

Museum of Anthropology

3:30 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
Closing Remarks
PDF

Augusto Willemsen Diaz - Guatemala 
Windows Media Player (10:47)

Question and Answer Period
With Conference Closing Remarks
Windows Media Player (41:02)

No event at this venue for this time slot

 

* Due to technical difficulties we are unable to provide the full audio of this presenter.  Please consider this portion as an excerpt of their presentation.  If you would like to follow-up and/or contact any of the speakers, contact us at don at ubcic.bc.ca
 

[Keynote Address ] [ Spirit of the Conference Statement ] [ Conference Kit ] [ Papers ]
Audio & Transcripts ] [ Links ] [ Email List ]

UBCIC is a NGO in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

 

 

 

 

ubcic

 

ubcic

contact us | terms of use

Vancouver Office:
500 - 342 Water Street
Vancouver, BC, V6B-1B6, CANADA
Ph: 604.684.0231, Fx: 604.684.5726
Kamloops Office:
209 - 345 Chief Alex Thomas Way
Kamloops, BC, V2H-1H1, CANADA
Ph: 250.828.9746, Fx: 250.828.0319

Site by Brad Hornick Communications