Privacy Policy Statement

Union of BC Indian Chiefs' Purpose Statement
UPDATED June 27, 2014

Terms and conditions listed below, as well as any other of all or regulation that applies to the site, the Internet, or the World Wide Web, apply to all site users.  By accessing and browsing this site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms and conditions as established by the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs.

The Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs (UBCIC) maintains the site for your personal information, education and communication.  You may download material displayed on this site for noncommercial, personal use.  You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post or use the contents of the site for public or commercial purposes without written permission from the UBCIC.

Copyright

The UBCIC holds copyright to the UBCIC web site.  All rights are reserved.  Copying of any material, from the web site or the database, in whole or in part, for public or commercial purposes, is prohibited unless prior consent has been obtained from the UBCIC.

The UBCIC uses reasonable effort to include accurate and up-to-date information in the web site.   The UBCIC makes no warranties or representations as to accuracy.  The UBCIC assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

Limitations of liability

The UBCIC is not liable for any loss or damage caused by visitors reliance on information or materials obtained from the UBCIC web site.  By accessing this web site visitors agree that any usage is at their own risk.  The UBCIC, nor its officers or directors, employees, affiliates, nor any other person involved in creating, producing, or delivering the site is liable for any direct, incidental, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the site.  The UBCIC also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may effect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the site, or downloading of any material, data or text from this site.

Links to third parties sites

Information on the UBCIC web site may have been provided by outside sources.  The UBCIC is not responsible for content of any off-site pages or any other site linked to the site.  Your linking to the site, off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.  Opinions or information provided by third parties to this web site does not represent that of the UBCIC.  The UBCIC neither warrants nor represents that your use of material displayed on the web site will not infringe on the rights of third parties.

The UBCIC may at any time revise these terms and conditions by updating this posting.  You are bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose Statement

The UBCIC respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. It is our policy not to rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of our organization, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contact. If at any time you wish not to receive any of these, simply contact us by phone at 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231 or via e-mail at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Our Commitment

The UBCIC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees. We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently, upon consent, gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining personal information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

Union of BC Indian Chiefs (UBCIC) is committed to respecting your privacy. The following outlines our privacy policy which is designed to protect your personal information.

The UBCIC respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. It is our policy not to rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of our organization, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contact. If at any time you wish not to receive any of these, simply contact us by phone at 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231 or via e-mail at ubcic<at>ubcic.bc.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Our Commitment

The UBCIC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees. We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we may, upon consent, gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.
Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees and contractors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer people we deal with the opportunity to opt out of any further use of their information for purposes within and beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Email Addresses

UBCIC never trades or sells email addresses. We use them only to provide information you have requested.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. We make sure that the software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Cookies

"Cookies" are bits or information sent to your computer from a website when you use a web browser. The UBCIC website does not use cookies.

Newsletters

You can stop receiving emails at any time by going to http://www.ubcic.bc.ca/subscribe/unsubscribe.htm via e-mail at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca or by calling 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy whenever needed. Please check our website for our most up-to-date practices.

Feedback

If you have a comment or question, input or complaint regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Executive Director via email ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca or call 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231.

UBCIC is a NGO in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.