Terms and Conditions

UPDATED November 19, 2016

Terms and conditions listed below, as well as any other of all or regulation that applies to the site, the Internet, or the World Wide Web, apply to all site users. By accessing and browsing this site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms and conditions as established by the Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs.

The Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs (UBCIC) maintains the site for your personal information, education and communication. You may download material displayed on this site for non-commercial, personal use. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post or use the contents of the site for public or commercial purposes without written permission from the UBCIC.

Copyright

The UBCIC holds copyright to the UBCIC web site. All rights are reserved. Copying of any material, from the web site or the database, in whole or in part, for commercial purposes, is prohibited unless prior consent has been obtained from the UBCIC.

The UBCIC uses reasonable effort to include accurate and up-to-date information in the web site. The UBCIC makes no warranties or representations as to accuracy. The UBCIC assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

Limitations of liability

The UBCIC is not liable for any loss or damage caused by visitors’ reliance on information or materials obtained from the UBCIC web site. By accessing this web site visitors agree that any usage is at their own risk. The UBCIC, nor its officers or directors, employees, affiliates, nor any other person involved in creating, producing, or delivering the site is liable for any direct, incidental, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the site. The UBCIC also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may affect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the site, or downloading of any material, data or text from this site.

Links to third-parties sites

Information on the UBCIC web site may have been provided by outside sources. The UBCIC is not responsible for content of any off-site pages or any other site linked to the site. Your linking to the site, off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk. Opinions or information provided by third parties to this web site does not represent that of the UBCIC. The UBCIC neither warrants nor represents that your use of material displayed on the web site will not infringe on the rights of third parties.

The UBCIC may at any time revise these terms and conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. We make sure that the software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Newsletters

You can stop receiving emails at any time by going to http://www.ubcic.bc.ca/unsubscribe via e-mail at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca or by calling 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

The UBCIC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees. We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently, upon consent, gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining personal information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices

UBCIC is committed to respecting your privacy. The following outlines our privacy policy which is designed to protect your personal information.

Welcome to UBCIC.BC.CA, the website and online service of the UBCIC. UBCIC knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by UBCIC when you use our online services, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register at UBCIC.BC.CA (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to UBCIC.BC.CA, etc., on a third-party website or network). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through UBCIC.BC.CA. You may provide us information in user content you post to UBCIC.BC.CA.

Third Party Services

UBCIC uses the NationBuilder platform to organize our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and polices at NationBuilder.com. When you visit UBCIC.BC.CA, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through UBCIC.BC.CA. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of UBCIC.BC.CA may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

UBCIC uses Google Analytics to help understand use of UBCIC.BC.CA. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy. How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of UBCIC.BC.CA.

By providing UBCIC.BC.CA/UBCIC your email address (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to UBCIC.BC.CA, etc., on a third-party website or network), you consent to our using the email address to send you UBCIC.BC.CA-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You also agree that we may send you notifications of activity on UBCIC.BC.CA to the email address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings. We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of UBCIC.BC.CA, or other information. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out at UBCIC’S UNSUBSCRIBE PAGE - http://www.ubcic.bc.ca/unsubscribe.

Following termination or deactivation of your UBCIC account, UBCIC may retain your profile information and user content for a reasonable time for archival purposes. Furthermore, UBCIC may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including user content) contained in your communications to other users or posted to public or semi-public areas of UBCIC.BC.CA after termination or deactivation of your account.

UBCIC reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on UBCIC.BC.CA. We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. UBCIC also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: UBCIC will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. UBCIC may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing UBCIC.BC.CA services to you. If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of UBCIC (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to UBCIC.BC.CA, such as user content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy or website customization settings. If you remove information that you posted to UBCIC.BC.CA, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, UBCIC will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of UBCIC.BC.CA, our users or others.

How We Protect Your Information

UBCIC cares about the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to UBCIC or guarantee that your information on the service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party providers, such as social networks. UBCIC is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from UBCIC, at all times.

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, UBCIC will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through UBCIC.BC.CA, in which case UBCIC may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can review and correct the information about you that UBCIC keeps on file by contacting us directly at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, UBCIC does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for UBCIC.BC.CA accounts. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on UBCIC.BC.CA. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on UBCIC.BC.CA, as determined by UBCIC in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on UBCIC.BC.CA to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at ubcic@ubcic.bc.ca, or send mail to:

UBCIC Executive Director 500 – 342 Water Street Vancouver, BC V6B-1B6

or by calling 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231.